1. News
  2. /
  3. Livestream Napoli 2019 Summer Universiade on the Olympic Channel
Navigation :

26 June 2019 | in Summer Universiade, FISU

Livestream Napoli 2019 Summer Universiade on the Olympic Channel

MADRID – With interest in university sports at an all-time high, the Olympic Channel will follow up its successful foray from Winter Universiade 2019 by live streaming the Napoli 2019 Summer Universiade.

 

Coverage gets underway on 3 July at 21:00 CET with the Opening Ceremony and will be available worldwide* at olympicchannel.com, its mobile apps and on connected TV devices. Along with FISU’s own live stream platform, FISU.tv, this event will be available to  students and university sports fans in just about every country and every device possible. 

 

Reaching university sports fans - and students - is an expressed goal of FISU and its president, Oleg Matytsin. 

 

“FISU is very happy to have the Olympic Channel’s support to sharing the broadcasts of Napoli 2019 with the world,” he said. “The Summer Universiade will be this year’s biggest international multi-sport competition and an important step on the road to Tokyo 2020 for many of the participating athletes. 

 

“At FISU, we have developed an innovative mix of traditional and digital broadcasting, to bring the images of university athletes to fellow students, friends, family and fans everywhere,” the FISU President added. “With its own innovations, professionalism and reach, the Olympic Channel has quickly established itself as a vital part of that mix.”

 

The 30th Summer Universiade will feature nearly 6,000 student-athletes from 112 countries, with the largest delegations from the host country of Italy and followed by the United States and Russia.

 

The 12-day event features student-athletes under the age of 25 competing in 222 medal events across 18 summer sports including archery, athletics, basketball, diving, fencing, football, artistic and rhythmic gymnastics, judo, swimming, table tennis, taekwondo, tennis, volleyball and water polo. This year’s event features three new sports on the Summer Universiade programme including rugby sevens, sailing and sport shooting.

 

The Summer Universiade is the largest global multi-sports event for student-athletes drawing several thousand of athletes together every two years. Napoli 2019 will be the eleventh – among Summer and Winter editions - Universiade in Italy: the first one took place in Torino in 1959 exactly sixty years ago.

 

 

Olympic Channel LIVE Streaming Schedule: 30th Summer Universiade Napoli 2019

All times local (CEST). Schedule is subject to change.

 

Date

Time

Event

Wednesday, 3 July

10:00

21:00

Artistic Gymnastics – Men’s Team Final

Open Ceremony

Thursday, 4 July

9:30

12:00

13:30

15:00

16:30

18:00

18:15

18:30

Artistic Gymnastics – Men’s Team Final

Diving – 1m Women’s Final

Diving – 1m Men’s Final

Diving – Platform Women’s Final

Diving – 3m Men’s Final and Ceremonies

Swimming – Semi-Finals x5, Finals x4

Judo – Women’s 70kg, Men’s 90kg

Fencing – Women’s Epee, Men’s Sabre

Friday, 5 July

10:00

10:00

14:30

14:30

15:00

16:30

16:30

18:00

18:15

Artistic Gymnastics – Women’s Team Final

Fencing – Men’s Epee, Women’s Foil

Diving

Shooting – Pistol and Rifle – AP Men

Shooting – Skeet and Trap – Trap Women

Shooting – Skeet and Trap – Trap Men

Diving

Swimming

Judo – Women’s 57kg, Men’s 73kg

Saturday, 6 July

10:00

13:30

14:00

14:00

15:30

18:00

18:15

18:30

18:30

19:00

Diving – Women’s 3m

Shooting – Pistol and Rifle – Men’s AR

Artistic Gymnastics – Men’s All Around

Diving – Men’s 3m, Women’s 10m Sync

Shooting – Skeet and Trap – Trap Mixed

Swimming

Judo – Women’s 52kg, Men’s 66kg

Artistic Gymnastics – Women’s All Around

Fencing – Men’s and Women’s Foil and Sabre

Tennis Table – Team Semi-Final

Sunday, 7 July

10:30

11:00

 

12:00

13:30

14:00

15:00

15:00

16:00

 

17:00

17:00

17:00

17:30

18:00

18:15

Rugby Sevens – Men’s and Women’s Semi-Finals

Artistic Gymnastics – Apparatus: M Floor, W Vault, M Pommel, W Uneven Bars Finals

Diving – Men’s Platform, Women’s 3m Sync, Mixed 10m Sync

Shooting – Pistol and Rifle – Women’s AP

Taekwondo – Men’s & Women’s Individual Poomsae Semi-Finals

Fencing – Women’s Team Epee & Men’s Sabre Bronze

Table Tennis – Women’s Team Final

Artistic Gymnastics – Apparatus: M Vault, W Balance Beam, M Parallel Bars, W Floor, M Horizontal Bars Finals

Rugby Sevens – Men’s and Women’s Finals

Fencing – Women’s Team Epee & Men’s Sabre Gold

Taekwondo – Men’s & Women’s Individual Poomsae Finals

Table Tennis – Men’s Team Final

Swimming

Judo – Team Men’s & Women’s

Monday, 8 July

9:00

10:00

10:30

12:30

14:00

 

15:00

15:00

16:45

17:00

17:00

17:15

18:00

19:30

Athletics – Qualifications

Diving – Men’s Platform & Team Event

Basketball – Women’s Semi-Finals

Shooting – Pistol and Rifle – AR Mixed

Taekwondo – Men’s & Women’s Mixed Team Poomsae Semi-Finals

Fencing – Men’s Team Epee & Women’s Foil Bronze

Shooting – Skeet and Trap – Women’s Skeet 

Shooting – Skeet and Trap – Men’s Skeet

Fencing – Men’s Team Epee & Women’s Foil Gold

Taekwondo - Men’s & Women’s Mixed Team Poomsae Final

Athletics

Swimming

Table Tennis – Mixed Doubles Semi-Finals

Tuesday, 9 July

12:30

14:00

 

15:00

15:00

16:45

17:00

17:30

17:30

18:00

18:00

20:30

Shooting – Pistol and Rifle – Mixed AP

Taekwondo – Women’s 53kg, Men’s 63kg, Men’s 74kg Semi-Finals

Fencing – Men’s Team Foil and Women’s Sabre Bronze

Shooting – Skeet and Trap – Women’s Skeet

Shooting – Skeet and Trap – Men’s Skeet

Fencing – Men’s Team Foil and Women’s Sabre Gold

Athletics

Basketball – Men’s Semi-Finals

Swimming

Taekwondo – Women’s 53kg, Men’s 63kg, Men’s 74kg Finals

Table Tennis – Mixed Double Finals

Wednesday, 10 July

9:00

10:00

12:30

14:00

 

17:00

17:30

17:30

18:00

18:00

18:00

19:30

20:00

21:00

Athletics – Qualifications

Table Tennis – Women’s Doubles & Men’s Doubles Semi-Finals 1

Table Tennis – Women’s Doubles & Men’s Doubles Semi-Finals 2

Taekwondo – Women’s 46kg, Women’s 62kg, Men’s 54kg Semi-Finals

Football – Women’s Semi-Finals 1

Basketball – Women’s Bronze & Gold

Volleyball – Women’s Semi-Finals 1

Athletics

Swimming

Taekwondo – Women’s 46kg, Women’s 62kg, Men’s 54kg Finals

Table Tennis – Women’s Doubles & Men’s Doubles Finals

Volleyball – Women’s Semi-Finals 2

Football – Women’s Semi-Finals 2

Thursday, 11 July

9:00

10:00

10:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

14:00

 

16:30

17:00

17:30

18:00

21:00

Tennis – Men’s &Women’s Double Semi-Finals

Athletics – Qualifications

Table Tennis – Women’s & Men’s Singles Semi-Finals 1

Table Tennis – Women’s & Men’s Singles Semi-Finals 2

Table Tennis – Women’s Singles Final

Table Tennis – Men’s Singles Final

Taekwondo – Women’s 57kg, Women’s 67kg, Men’s 68kg Semi-Finals

Athletics

Football – Men’s Semi-Finals 1

Basketball – Men’s Bronze & Gold

Taekwondo – Women’s 57kg, Women’s 67kg, Men’s 68kg Finals

Football – Men’s Semi-Finals 2

Friday, 12 July

7:00

9:30

10:00

10:30

11:00

12:00

12:00

13:30

13:45

 

14:30

14:30

16:00

17:00

17:30

18:00

18:00

18:00

18:00

20:00

20:00

21:00

Athletics – Road Events

Tennis – Men’s Doubles Final

Athletics – Qualifications

Archery – Men’s & Women’s Teams Compound

Tennis – Men’s Singles Semi-Finals

Volleyball – Men’s Semi-Finals 1

Sailing – Final Race

Rhythmic Gymnastics

Taekwondo – Women’s 49kg, Men’s 58kg, Men’s 80kg Semi-Finals

Archery – Men’s & Women’s Individual Compound

Volleyball – Men’s Semi-Finals 2

Tennis – Women’s Doubles Finals

Football – Women’s Bronze

Volleyball – Women’s Bronze

Tennis – Women’s Singles Semi-Finals

Athletics

Water Polo – Women’s Semi-Finals 1

Taekwondo – Women’s 49kg, Men’s 58kg, Men’s 80kg Finals

Water Polo – Women’s Semi-Finals 2

Volleyball – Women’s Gold

Football – Women’s Gold

Saturday, 13 July

7:00

10:30

12:00

12:00

13:30

 

14:00

14:00

14:30

16:00

17:00

17:30

18:00

18:00

18:00

20:00

20:00

20:30

21:00

Athletics – Half Marathon Men’s &Women’s

Archery – Recurve

Water Polo – Men’s Semi-Finals 1

Tennis – Men’s Singles Final

Rhythmic Gymnastics – Clubs, Ribbon, Group and Individual All Around

Water Polo – Men’s Semi-Finals 2

Taekwondo – Men’s & Women’s Team Kyorugi Semi-Finals

Archery – Recurve

Tennis – Men’s Doubles Final

Football – Men’s Bronze

Volleyball – Men’s Bronze

Athletics

Taekwondo – Men’s & Women’s Team Kyorugi Finals

Water Polo – Women’s Bronze

Water Polo – Women’s Gold

Tennis – Women’s Singles Final

Volleyball – Men’s Gold

Football – Men’s Gold

Sunday, 14 July

11:00

13:00

21:00

Water Polo – Men’s Bronze

Water Polo – Men’s Gold

Closing Ceremony

Editor’s Note:  *Geo-restrictions apply to Ukraine. Please check local listings for coverage.

FISU leaders to honour Secretary General Saintrond with Primo Nebiolo Medal
As an alpinist, Eric Saintrond spent his younger years traversing knife-edge ridges and scaling...
Healthy Campus discussed further at Swiss University Sports Foundation
ZURICH – FISU’s far-reaching Healthy Campus project was presented to the members of the Swiss...
Russian President notes contribution FISU head Matytsin is making on the global development of university sports
During last weekend’s 36th FISU General Assembly, FISU President Oleg Matytsin was picked to...
Universiade host cities highlight morning session of 36th General Assembly
TORINO – Future Universiade host cities played the prelude to the 36th FISU General Assembly...
FISU President Oleg Matytsin picked to lead international university sport
L-R: FISU VP Luciano Cabral (BRA), 1st VP Leonz Eder (SUI), President Oleg Matytsin (RUS), VP...
Kim Alang and Armin Hadipour headline FISU Gala awards night
TURIN, Italy – South Korean short track speed skating star Kim Alang won the Best Female Athlete...