Skip to content

Rugby Sevens

Post

WUC Rugby Sevens day 2: big guns advance

Rugby 17 July 2018

  The action at the World University Rugby Sevens Championships in Swakopmund, Namibia heated up on day two, as the business end of the tournament separated the minnows from the favourites with no major casualties.   In stark contrast from the heat of day one, a steady but icy wind gusted throughout proceedings, keeping organisers […]

Post

WUC Rugby Sevens - day 1: tries galore!

Championships 16 July 2018

  There were no rain clouds in sight on the unusually warm winter’s day in Namibia, yet tries rained down heavily on the Swakopmund Central Sports Stadium field in a pulsating first day of action in the 8th edition of the FISU World University Rugby Sevens Championships.   The French ladies‘ team were too strong […]

Post

Breaking new ground at WUC Rugby Sevens

Championships 12 July 2018

Uncharted territory for Sri Lankan Rugby players   For the Sri Lankan men’s team participating at this year’s World University Rugby Sevens Championships, it’s an entirely new and unique experience; one they hope will inspire generations to follow. The Asian side is one of eleven men’s teams participating in the 8th edition of the FISU […]

Post

WUC Rugby Sevens open in Namibia

Championships 12 July 2018

SWAKOPMUND, NAMIBIA – The 8th edition of the FISU World University Rugby Sevens Championships officially opened on Wednesday evening at Swakopmund Central Stadium with authorities and organisers relishing the start of the prestigious event.   Despite the late withdrawal of four teams, five women’s and 11 men’s teams proudly waved their flags in procession during […]

Post

Final prep underway for defending WUC Rugby Sevens champs

Championships 10 July 2018

Rugby Sevens action from the 2018 World University Championship season  The final preparations are being put in place for both event organisers and teams ahead of the highly-anticipated FISU World University Rugby Sevens Championships taking place in Namibia next week.   Over 200 athletes will descend upon the coastal town of Swakopmund for the 8th […]

Post

Find out what happened in the WUC Rugby Sevens team draw

Championships 13 June 2018

 GBR vs FRA LAUSANNE — The pools were in and the teams have been selected for the 2018 FISU World University Rugby Sevens Championship that will take place in Swakopmund, Namibia from 12-14 July. The team draw results for the men   The 12-strong men’s tournament saw the home nation Namibia be paired with Malaysia, Sri […]

Post

2018 WUC Rugby Sevens OC signs major sponsorship deal

Rugby Sevens 24 January 2018

The FISU World University Rugby Sevens Championship host organiser TISAN announces partnership with Air Namibia, the leading Namibian airline company  Rugby action from the 2016 World University Championships WINDHOEK – The Tertiary Institutes Sport Association of Namibia (TISAN) is continuing its preparations to host the 8th edition of the International University Sports Federation (FISU) World […]

Post

South African University Sports 2017 season concludes with Rugby Sevens and Beach Volleyball

Beach Volleyball 8 January 2018

The University of Johannesburg take the Rugby Sevens title as the University of Pretoria wins Beach Volleyball to go with their athletics, women’s hockey, netball and rugby titles from 2017   The curtain has finally been drawn on the South African Varsity Sports scene for 2017 following a thrilling and entertaining festival of sport in […]