1. News
  2. /
  3. FISU University World Cups
  4. /
  5. 2022 FISU University World Cup Handball: a premiere for Kosovo
Navigation :

11 July 2022 | in FISU University World Cups

2022 FISU University World Cup Handball: a premiere for Kosovo

Pristina, Kosovo’s capital, is hosting the 2022 FISU University World Cup of handball starting today.

 

This will be the first-ever global sporting event to be hosted in Pristina and throughout Kosovo, according to Musa Selimi, the executive director of the Cup.

 

"Kosovo has a long and sensational handball tradition, so it is no coincidence that Pristina was elected to organise this important competition of university sports. And It is an amazing opportunity for us all to take part in it," he said.

 

Fourteen teams (eight in the men section and six in the women one) have gathered in Pristina and will compete until Sunday 17 July.  

 

FISU University World Cups embrace a unique university-versus-university format instead of national delegations.

 

The opening ceremony is taking place today at 18:00 in the 1 October Hall.

 

Organised by FISU and the Federation of University Sports of Kosovo (FSUNK), the event is supported by the Ministry of Culture, Youth and Sports, the Ministry of Education, Science, Technology and Innovation, the University of Pristina "HasanPrishtina ”, the Municipality of Pristina, Kosovo Olympic Committee and the Handball Federation of Kosovo.

 

The groups and the programme at a glance:

 

Women Group A: Palacký University in Olomouc (Czech Republic), Luigj Gurakuqi University of Shkodra (Albania) and Korea National Sport Sports University, Korea

 

Women Group B: University of Castilla-La Mancha (Spain), University North Juraj Dobrila University of Pula (Croatia) and University of Pristina “Hasan Prishtina” (Kosovo)

 

Men Group A: University of Castilla-La Mancha (Spain), University of Aveiro (Portugal), Luigj Gurakuqi University of Shkodra (Albania) and University of Pristina “Hasan Prishtina” (Kosovo)

 

Men Group B: University of Montenegro (Montenegro), Juraj Dobrila University of Pula (Croatia), Gazi University (Turkey) and Kangwon National University (Korea).

 

11 July  

 

Women: Olomouc-Korea (13h.) and Castilla/La Mancha-Pristina (15h.)

 

Men: Aveiro-Shkodra (11h.), Pula-Gazi (14h.), Montenegro-Kangwon (16h.) and Castilla/La Mancha-Pristina (19h30)

 

12 July

 

Women: Shkodra-Korea (14h.) and North-Pristina (16h.)

 

Men: Montenegro-Gazi (15h.), Kangwon-Pula (17h.), Castilla/La Mancha-Shkodra (18h.) and Pristina-Aveiro (19h.)

 

13 July

 

Women: Olomouc-Shkodra (16h.) and Castilla/La Mancha-North (18h.)

 

Men: Gazi-Kangwon (14h.), Shkodra-Pristina (15h.), Castilla/La Mancha-Aveiro (17h.) and Montenegro-Pula (19h.)

 

14 July

 

Women: A2-B3 (15h.) and B2-A3 (17h.)

 

15 July

 

Women: A1-Winner B2-A3 (13h.) and B1-Winner A2-B3 (15h.)

 

Men: Semifinal 1 B1-A2 (17h.) and Semifinal 2 A1-B2 (19h)

 

16 July

 

Women: Loser A2-B3 – Loser B2-A3 (15h.)

 

Men: Rank 7-8 (17h.) and Rank 5-6 (19h.)

 

17 July

 

Women: Bronze Medal Match (12h.) and Final (16h.)

 

Men: Bronze Medal Match (14h.) and Final (18h.)

 

All the matches will be held in the Palace of Youth and the 1 October Hall and livestreamed on fisu.tv