1. News
  2. /
  3. Summer Universiade
  4. /
  5. 2011 SU Update: Today's Medals at the Universiade
Navigation :

13 August 2011 | in Multisports, Summer Universiade

2011 SU Update: Today's Medals at the Universiade

 Switzerland's Patrick Schelling and Bernhard Oberholzer and Japan's Genki Yamamoto are all smiles after winning the 160-kilometer road cycling event

 

SHENZHEN – Today, August 13th, one day after the Opening Ceremony, the first medals of the 26th Summer Universiade were won.

Below you will find an overview. More info regarding sport news and complete results can be found on the website of the OC or by clicking on the appropriate banners on the FISU homepage.

 

Cycling

Women’s Road Race

Gold: GU Sungeun - KOR

Silver: SON Hee Jung - KOR

Bronze:  ARNOUTS Anne –BEL

Men’s Road Race

Gold:  OBERHOLZER Bernhard - SUI

Silver: SCHELLING Patrick - SUI

Bronze: YAMAMOTO Genki – JPN

 

Fencing

Men’s Sabre Individual

GOLD: YAGODKA Andriy - UKR

SILVER: GU Bon Gil - KOR

BRONZE: HE Wei - CHN

BRONZE: MUROLO Massimiliano - ITA

Women’s Epee Individual

GOLD: REMBI Lauren - FRA

SILVER: KRYVYTSKA Olena - UKR

BRONZE: SHIMOOKAWA Ayaka - JPN

BRONZE: SHIN A Lam – KOR

 

Judo

Men’s -100kg

GOLD: HAGA Ryunosuke - JPN

SILVER: DELVERT Clement - FRA

BRONZE: MAKHMADOV Zafar - RUS

BRONZE: KIM Kyeong Tae - KOR

Men’s +100kg

GOLD: KIM Soo Whan - KOR

SILVER: SARNACKI Maciej - POL

BRONZE: THOREL Mathieu - FRA

BRONZE: OJITANI Takeshi – JPN

Women’s -78kg

GOLD:TURKS Viktoriia - UKR

SILVER: MENTOUOPOU Geraldine - FRA

BRONZE: ZHANG Jie - CHN

BRONZE: JEONG Gyeong Mi - KOR

Women’s +78kg

GOLD: QIN Qian - CHN

SILVER: KIM Na Young - KOR

BRONZE: ANDEOL Emilie - FRA

BRONZE: KAYA Belkis Zehra -TUR

 

Swimming

Men’s Open Water

GOLD: RUFFINI Simone - ITA

SILVER:  ABROSIMOV Kirill - RUS

BRONZE: HIRAI Yasunari – JPN

Women’s Open Water

GOLD: BRUNI Rachele - ITA

SILVER: REICHERT Nadine - GER

BRONZE: FRANCO Alice - ITA

 

Weightlifting

Men’s 56kg

GOLD: LIZHI LI - CHN

SILVER: SURAHMAT BIN SUWOTO WIJOYO - INA

BRONZE: CHICHUNG TAN -TPE

Men’s 58kg

GOLD: LIZHI LI - CHN

SILVER: SURAHMAT BIN SUWOTO WIJOYO - INA

BRONZE: CHICHUNG TAN -TPE

Women’s 48kg

GOLD: HONGYU XIAO - CHN

SILVER: CHUN HWA RYANG - PRK

BRONZE: PENSIRI LAOSIRIKUL – THA

 

Artistic Gymnastics

Women’s Team Competition

GOLD: JPNJapan(IMANISHIYuma, MINOBE Yu, MUKUMOTO Keiko, OSHIMA Kyoko, YAMAGISHI Mai)

SILVER: UKRUkraine(DEMYANCHUKYana, HOLENKOVA Valentyna, KOSTIUCHENKO Maryna, KOVAL Anastasiia, KYSLA Angelina)

BRONZE:  RUSRussia(LOZHECHKO Yulia, MYZDRIKOVA Anna, POLYAN Alena, SAZONOVA Irina, SKORODUMOVA Ekaterina)

 

C. Pierre, FISU Press Officer